The Row Suede Bag Sale Discreet Branding
The Row Tote Bags Compared Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest
Which tote should you actually buy? It is trickier to answer here than at most fashion houses, because the row bags are not organised into a self-evident good-better-best hierarchy. There is no logo hierarchy, no signature print held back for the senior versions, and no external hardware to tell you which model sits above which. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote use the same visual vocabulary. What truly divides them is leather grade, structure, size and the degree of handwork the build itself calls for. This comparison lines up the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see exactly what the extra thousands are buying.
Before Anything Else, Settle How Much Volume You Need
Every sound tote decision starts with volume before any model name. The range runs from a small structured carrier to a frankly oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most assume. There is a house sizing convention worth knowing: any number in a model name gives the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. That convention extends from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is settled, the field shrinks to two or three candidates in moments. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.

The Park Family: The One Most People Mean
Mention the row tote bag and the Park line is almost always what is meant. No group in the therowbags.net range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided carrier a recognisable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the entire family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Names the brand does not make drift about online, so precision helps. One design logic runs through all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the family’s centre of gravity, built tall and north-south. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material changes the number noticeably within one size. The large covers an especially wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which is worth factoring in if resale matters to you. Most buyers will find the medium the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote comes in a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three is offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more plainly. One family, one silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. Take the stitching and the price turns into flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Instead of Slouch
A different brief governs Marlo. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and its pricing reflects that immediately. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that signals: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and Where the Range Tops Out
Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Quieter Picks Most Round-Ups Miss
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. Observed at $900, the Boone Tote joins the $950 Large Boone as the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Least expensive: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Everyday leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Complete Comparison at a Glance
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Every figure is a market observation at a point in time, not an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.
| Name | 2026 observed price | Feel | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Softly built | Relaxed daily use |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall cut | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Cut tall | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch or canvas | Choosing a material |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Sheer volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | The formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Holds its shape | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship tote | Top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | The largest Marlo | Wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | The collector’s purchase |
What the Resale Data Reveals About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets properly interesting, and one figure dominates it. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. All of that is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so treat it as context rather than investment advice or a promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
The Four-Step Route to a Decision
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Then settle structure against slouch, which divides Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else does. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Decide the width in inches before names enter the picture.
- Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Pick material, knowing canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
- Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.
